Grand Prix: New Jersey presented by StarCityGames.com
Organizer: | StarCityGames.com |
---|---|
Judge manager: | Steven Zwanger |
Event type: | Grand Prix |
REL: | Competitive/Professional (GP) |
Format: | Legacy |
Event date(s): | Nov. 14, 2014-Nov. 16, 2014 |
Location: | Edison, New Jersey, United States of America |
Venue: | New Jersey Convention and Exposition Center 97 Sunfield Ave Edison NJ, 08837 |
Applications accepted through: | Sept. 14, 2014 |
Event Information
Welcome!
Hello, and thank you for your interest in judging at Grand Prix New Jersey! Below, you will find all of the information needed to apply for the Grand Prix. If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact us at judge@starcitygames.com.
- Head Judge - Christopher Richter (Level 4)
- Support Judge - Jason Lemahieu (Level 5)
Staff for Grand Prix: New Jersey will be primarily Level 2+ Judges. Level 1 Judges selected for staff will be assigned to side events.
How to Apply
Simply click on the "Apply Now!" link toward the top of the page. Please answer all of the questions in the application form.
Note: If your judge level is not currently correct on JudgeApps when you apply please mention this in your application.
Due to staff needs, most judges will be accepted for Friday & Saturday only or Saturday & Sunday only. Please indicate your preference if you are available for all three days.
The application window for Grand Prix: New Jersey will close at 11:59 PM Eastern time on September 14<sup>th</sup>, 2014. Judges wishing to apply for this event after the application window has closed will need to contact us at judge@starcitygames.com. Please note that late applications will be considered at a lower priority than those received during the official application window.
Grand Prix: New Jersey staff will be announced on, or before, September 22<sup>nd</sup>, 2014. If an earlier notification of your application's status would facilitate making travel plans, we invite you to mention it in your application and to contact us at judge@starcitygames.com.
Expectations
Judges at Grand Prix: New Jersey are expected to prepare for the event by reviewing the Comprehensive Rules, Magic Tournament Rules, Infraction Procedure Guide, and Judging at Regular REL documents. These documents can be found at the Magic Judges Document Center. As representatives of StarCityGames.com and the Magic Judge Program, judges are expected to behave in a professional manner at all times.
Judges are expected to arrive in time and in appropriate attire to begin judging at the start of their assigned shifts. The Head Judge will be arranging main event shifts for Saturday and Sunday and StarCityGames.com will assign side event shifts including all Friday schedules. If you anticipate being unable to arrive by 9:00 am any day, or needing to leave before 8:00 pm any day, please include that information in your application.
Judges at Grand Prix: New Jersey should be in Magic Judge Program attire of Official Magic Judge shirt, black pants, black belt, and comfortable black shoes. During breaks, or any other time that a judge is off duty, judges should remove, or cover, their Judge shirt. Once staff has been selected, there will be a forum thread to request Magic Judge shirts.
Compensation
All Judges will receive promotional items exclusive to Grand Prix: New Jersey including a Brainstorm playmat, Brainstorm sleeves, Brainstorm deck box, a water bottle, one month of StarCityGames.com Premium, and Khans of Tarkir boosters determined by their level:
- Local (Level 1) judges will receive one box (36 packs) of Khans of Tarkir for each full day on staff.
- Area (Level 2) judges will receive two boxes (72 packs) of Khans of Tarkir for each full day on staff.
- Regional (Level 3), International (Level 4), and Professional (Level 5) judges will receive three boxes (108 packs) of Khans of Tarkir for each day on staff.
All certified judges on staff for at least two days will receive a selection of promotional foil cards provided by our friends in the Magic Judge program.
Food, Lodging, and Travel
All judges will receive a $20 meal stipend per day on staff.
StarCityGames.com will provide all scheduled judges will receive a travel stipend for each day on staff, paid by check (completed United States tax form required) or StarCityGames.com store credit.
- Local (Level 1) and Area (Level 2) judges will receive $75 check or $95 in StarCityGames.com store credit for each day on staff.
- Regional (Level 3), International (Level 4), and Professional (Level 5) judges will receive $150 check or $190 in StarCityGames.com store credit for each day on staff.
If this policy would prevent you from attending, we invite you to contact us at judge@starcitygames.com.
We have set up two room blocks exclusively for judges: (Rooms are available Thursday-Sunday nights)
Hilton Garden Inn Edison-Raritan Center
50 Raritan Center Parkway
Edison, NJ 08837
732-225-0900
Distance from venue: 2mi
Rate: $99/night
Call 732-225-0900 or 1-877-STAY-HGI and identify yourself as part of the "StarCityGames" group. Rate guaranteed until Monday, October 13.
Sheraton Edison Hotel Raritan Center
125 Raritan Center Parkway
Edison, New Jersey 08837
732-417-2011
Distance from venue: 2 miles
Rate: $129/night
Call 732-225-8300 or 800-325-3535 and identify yourself as part of the "StarCityGames" group. Rate guaranteed until Tuesday, October 14.
Judge Certification
Magic Judge Program certification for Level 2 is available at Grand Prix: New Jersey.
Judges who wish to be considered for testing for Level 2 must meet the following criteria:
- Complete the pre-test requirements listed at the Judge Wiki.
- Take a Level 2 Practice Exam and e-mail the exam ID and score to steven.zwanger@starcitygames.com.
Staff Members
Name |
Level |
Role |
---|---|---|
John Alderfer
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Paul Baranay
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Dan Collins
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Abraham Corson
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Shawn Doherty
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Joe Klopchic
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Travis Lauro
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
John Brian McCarthy
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Rob McKenzie
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Joseph Steet
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Steven Zwanger
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Staff |
Matthew Karr
|
Level 4 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Scott Marshall
|
Level 4 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Elliot Raff
|
Level 4 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Ward Warren
|
Level 4 (Judge Foundry) | Staff |
Brandon Welch
|
Level 4 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Nicolette Apraez
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Meg Baum
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Guillaume Beuzelin
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Eric Dustin Brown
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Matteo Callegari
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Maria Alex Chernov
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Anna Cotti
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
CJ Crooks
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Kevin Desprez
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Nicola DiPasquale
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Robert Hinrichsen
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Nate Hurley
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Salvatore La Terra
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Jason Lemahieu
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Head Judge |
Eric Levine
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Dan Milavitz
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
John Shannon
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Niko Skartvedt
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Eric Smith
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Ryan Stapleton
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Davide Succi
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Jared Sylva
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Staff |
John Temple
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Patrick Vorbroker
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
W. Matt Williams
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Walter Zara
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
saverio adamo
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jonathan Aiken
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jordan Baker
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Staff |
Ken Bearl
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Casey Brefka
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Joe Brooks
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Anthony Bucchioni
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Christopher Cahill
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Erick Carlsted
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Steve Carpenter
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
William Carrig
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Mike Combs
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Autumn Cook
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Jeffrey Darran
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
Tom Davis
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Vicente Davis
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Arick Dickerman
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Adam Eidelsafy
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
David Elden
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Ben Eldridge
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
James Eveland
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Charles Ferguson
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Xander Forral
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jeph Foster
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Matthew Foster
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
David Gentry
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
David Hartford
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jack Hesse
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jeff S Higgins
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jonathan Holland
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Justin Hovdenes
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Adam Hubble
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Daniel Jackson
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Brogan King
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Benjamin Klein
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Marc Lunde
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Joshua Marin
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Leonardo Martins
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
James Mckay
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Cassidy Melczak
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Erik Morton
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Sam Nathanson
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Matt Newnam
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
John O'Donnell
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Gustavo Otero De Leon
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jasper Overman
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Justin Purcell
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Andrew Quinn
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jason Riendeau
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
James Risner
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Zach Rivers
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Josue Rodriguez
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
David Rubenstein
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Christopher Rumore
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Nick Rzeczkowski
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Nicholas Sabin
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Rick Salamin
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Akira Seno
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Samantha Short
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Frank Singel
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Kush Singhal
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Derrik Smith
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Jeremy Smith
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Josh Stansfield
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Aaron Stickney
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Matt Stone
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Alex Tune
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Rich Waldbiesser
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Karl Weisling
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Chris Wendelboe
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Morgan Wentworth
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Adam White
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Patrick Wong
|
Level 2 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Phillip Wulfridge
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Joseph Achille
|
Level 1 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Trever Allcock
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Francisco Iramain
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Julian Marin
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Mike Noss
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Steve Peterman
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
Dani Piercey
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
Liz Richardson
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
Robert Riley
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Bret Siakel
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Kristin Allison
|
Uncertified | Scorekeeper |
Kali Anderson
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Louis Annino
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Brandon Arsenault
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Sam Barrows
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Matt Braddock
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Brian Bradshaw
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Brian Brown
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Lindsay Burley
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Michael Caffrey
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Carmen Campbell
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Rob Castellon
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Adena Chernosky
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Eddie Cheung
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Christopher Chop
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
TJ Clark
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Travis Coffman
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Michael Cox
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Bruno Gomes da Fonseca
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Chris Davis
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Gregory De Bonis
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Lucas Dimmel
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Lyle Dixon
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
James Elliott
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Dimah Eroshkin
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Katie Ethridge
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Nicholas Fang
|
Uncertified | Scorekeeper |
Joshua Feingold
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
George FitzGerald
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jason Flatford
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Bobby Fortanely
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Timothy Gagne
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Star City Games
|
Uncertified | Tournament Organizer |
Joshua Gang
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Joel Goggin
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Alexei Gousev
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Arthur Halavais
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Aaron Hamer
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Samuel Hanna
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jani Havukainen
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Riki Hayashi
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Sean Heath
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Andrew Heckt
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Io Hughto
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Anthony Hullings
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Ayrea Hurley
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Shawn Jamison
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Andreas Quvang Jepsen
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Yonatan Kamensky
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
James Kerr
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Audrey Kisilewicz
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Joel Krebs
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Sonia L'hopital
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jennifer LaCluyze
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Aaron LaCluyze
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Chris Lansdell
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Greg Lauro
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Michael Lopez
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Stefan Mackiewicz
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Michael McCliment
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Gilbert Medeiros
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Bruce Mills
|
Uncertified | Staff |
John Mills
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Min Moldover
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jeff Morrow
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Kaylee Mullins
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Erik Mulvaney
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Edna Murcia
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Scott Neiwert
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Phillip Painter
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Josh Parker
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
David Rappaport
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Craig Reeder
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jason Reedy
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Zachary Reyburn
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Christopher Richter
|
Uncertified | Head Judge |
Robert Romine
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Vincent Roscioli
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Angela Schabauer
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Maximilian Schroeder
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jennifer Scott
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Ilan Seid-Green
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Matt Shea
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Kurt Snider
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Sean Stackhouse
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Craig Stambaugh
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Joshua Staples
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Lexie Steele
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Meg Stephens
|
Uncertified | Scorekeeper |
Dan Stephens
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Mackenzie Stratford
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Sara Sukenik
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Nat Sylva
|
Uncertified | Staff |
Brian Thomas
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jeremy Toma-Cooper
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Mike Torrisi
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Andrew Turpin
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Josh Ulmer
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Mark Wanich
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Kim Warren
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jarrod Williams
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Amin Younes
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |