Grand Prix San Jose 2017 (ChannelFireball)

Organizer: ChannelFireball
Judge manager: Christopher Richter
Event type: Grand Prix
REL: Competitive/Professional (GP)
Format: Sealed Deck
Event date(s): Jan. 27, 2017-Jan. 29, 2017
Location: San Jose, California, United States of America
Venue: San Jose Convention Center
150 W San Carlos St.
San Jose, CA 95113
Applications accepted through: Nov. 25, 2016

Event Information


On behalf of ChannelFireball, I want to thank you for your interest in working at Grand Prix: San Jose 2017! The dates for this event are January 27th, 2017 through January 29th, 2017. (We will also need some additional help on Thursday, January 26th for set up.)  Please be sure to read the entire application carefully before applying. The application window will close at 23:59 on Friday, November 25th, 2016.


 



This application covers judging, administrative and operational roles for the Magic Grand Prix. Judging roles include: working on the Main Event, Scheduled Side Events, and/or On Demand Events. Administrative and Operations roles include: Registration, Info Desk, VIP, Special Ops and Prize Wall.  In addition to these judging and administrative positions, we are offering leadership roles such as Main Event Team Lead, Side Events Lead or Operations Lead. There will be questions at the end to select which roles you are interested in applying for.

 

Please note that you may apply for multiple roles, and may have more than one over the course of the weekend.  If you are selected for judge staff, you may still be asked to take on administrative tasks if needed.  If selected for a judging role, you may be asked to do any of the following:

 

•Work on one of the Main Event Teams (paper, slips, deck check, etc.)

 

•Judge Scheduled Side Events

 

•Judge On Demand Events


If selected for Administration / Operations staff, you may be asked to do any of the following:


•Information Desk


•Registration


•Prize Wall


•VIP Attendant


•Other Event Operations Duties


If selected for a Lead role, you may be asked to do any of the following:

 

•    AM or PM Scheduled Side Events Lead

 

•    AM or PM ODE Lead

 

•    AM or PM LCT Lead

 

•    Team Lead on the Main Event

 

 

If you are accepted as a Lead you may be asked to take on other non-Lead roles at the event, however, you will be compensated at the Lead rate for the whole event (this does not include set-up day on Thursday).

 

Everyone selected for judge staff will be expected to work, at a minimum, both Saturday and Sunday.  Anyone selected to work in an administrative position is expected to work Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  


You may send any questions regarding the above information generally or your application specifically to judge@channelfireball.com. 

 

If you are selected for staff, you are responsible for monitoring the event forum for important news.


 



All staff members will receive a Grand Prix: San Jose JUDGE playmat in addition to the following: 

 

Judge Staff: $225 per day

Administration / Operations Staff: $225 per day

Lead Position: $325 per day

 

The per day compensation rate covers Friday, Saturday and Sunday.


If you are selected for a Lead position for one or more days, you may be asked to perform non-Lead responsibilities on the other days that you are scheduled.  Your compensation for all days worked at this event will be at the Lead position level. (This does not include Thursday Set-Up)

 

You may opt to receive all or a portion of your compensation in ChannelFireball Store credit at a rate of 130%.  For example, instead of receiving $100 cash, you can receive $130 in store credit.  In order to receive this credit you must inform the judge manager two weeks prior to the start of the event that you wish to use this option.


 


We will need staff on Thursday to assist with product preparation, setting the hall and other miscellaneous set up. 


Anyone selected to work on Thursday will receive the daily rate of $225.  Lunch and dinner will be provided.

 

This shift starts at 10 AM (10:00) on Thursday and will continue until all of the product (Main Event and Side Event) is prepared and the room is set up for the GP.  This typically takes between nine and twelve hours.   Our goal is to be completed by 8 PM (20:00), however, the shift can go later if all of the set-up tasks are not complete.  If you select this as an option please be prepared for physically taxing set-up tasks and make sure your availability is open all day Thursday.

 

 


A few judges staffed on the main event will be scheduled on a split shift. If selected for this shift you will come in at the start of the day on Saturday, work the main event until approximately 1 PM (13:00).  You will have a break from 1PM-5PM (13:00-17:00), at which time you will report back to the Main Event until Day 1 has completed.  If selected for this shift you will receive an additional $25 and vouchers for two free drafts.  (These vouchers will be valid all weekend, not just during the 'break' on Saturday.)

 

Selection for this split shift may not be decided when the staff is initially chosen.  We will publish the split shift information to staff as soon as it becomes available.


 


We need a crew on Sunday night to tear down the hall and pack up the equipment.  This shift will start at 2 PM (14:00) on Sunday and will go until the GP is completely packed up (generally Midnight, 24:00, or later).  If selected for this, you will receive $100 in addition to your normal daily compensation.

 

This work is very physical in nature and you need to be able to lift and move large and heavy items for extended periods of time throughout this shift.  You will also be late in attending the judge party which starts at 9 PM (21:00).


 


You may apply for one or both statuses: Confirmed or Standby.

 

•Confirmed means that you are confirmed to work the event. Staffing needs vary day-by-day, but Friday staffing will be posted shortly after final selections are made. To apply for Confirmed status, please select "Full Sponsorship.”

 

•Standby means that you are not confirmed to work on any day, but that you agree to show up and be "activated" as necessary. You will be included in forum communications, and we may activate you before the event begins, or even on site. If you are not activated in advance, we encourage you to show up and play. Judges selected for standby will receive free entry into the main event and vouchers for three free On Demand drafts.

 

Please apply for all status types you will accept. If you select Standby and Confirmed, we will consider you for Confirmed staff first. If you select Confirmed, but do not select Standby, we will not consider you for Standby.


 


Please note that all staff members are independent contractors and will be required to complete appropriate online paperwork prior to beginning their shift.  Upon selection for this event you will receive an e-mail from Zenefits on behalf of Superstars of Sports, Inc., please fill out the appropriate documentation through that link.  For further questions on this matter, please contact mashi@channelfireball.com.



 

The staff hotel for this event is:


Hilton San Jose

300 Almaden Boulevard

San Jose, California 95110


There is a block of rooms available for $159 a night until January 9th or until the block fills up, whichever occurs first.  You can reserve a room in that block here:

  

http://www.hilton.com/en/hi/groups/personalized/S/SJCSHHF-MGP-20170126/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG


 

 

As always at ChannelFireball Grand Prix, there will be a post event staff party with food, drink, and lots and lots of drafting!  The party will run from 9 PM (21:00) to 2 AM (02:00) on Sunday night after the event.  Information on location will be provided to staff during the Grand Prix.

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
John Alderfer
Level 3 USA - Northeast Staff
Nicolette Apraez
Level 3 USA - Southeast Floor Judge
Paul Baranay
Level 3 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Guillaume Beuzelin
Level 3 France Floor Judge
Maria Alex Chernov
Level 3 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Stephan Classen
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
CJ Crooks
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Kevin Desprez
Level 3 France Appeals Judge
Shawn Doherty
Level 3 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Jess Dunks
Level 3 USA - Southeast Floor Judge
Louis Fernandes
Level 3 USA - Central Floor Judge
Daniel Lee
Level 3 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jason Lemahieu
Level 3 USA - North Staff
John Brian McCarthy
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Eliana Rabinowitz
Level 3 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Bryan Spellman
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Ronald Thompson
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
W. Matt Williams
Level 3 USA - Southeast Floor Judge
Steven Zwanger
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Riva Arecol
Level 2 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Miao Bai
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jordan Baker
Level 2 USA - North Scorekeeper
Will Bumgardner
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Angela Chandler
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Eric Cheung
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Ralph Colby
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Amanda Coots
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Ryan Darris
Level 2 USA - Southwest Scorekeeper
Vicente Davis
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Marc DeArmond
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
David Delgado
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Xander Forral
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jeph Foster
Level 2 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Lamberto Franco
Level 2 Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Brook Gardner-Durbin
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Paul Gebhart
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Billy Gilmore
Level 2 USA - Central Floor Judge
Andrew Goulart
Level 2 USA - Northwest Scorekeeper
Tim Hardick
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Chris Higashi
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jeff S Higgins
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Casey Hogan
Level 2 USA - Northwest Staff
Alex Jacques
Level 2 USA - Central Floor Judge
Mark Johnson
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Alex Kelemen
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Travis Lauro
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Chia Lee
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Brian Leonard
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Jessica Livingston
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Jason Long
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Shane Luke
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Jonathan Ma
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Michael Mapson
Level 2 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Matt Marheine
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Cassidy Melczak
Level 2 USA - Midatlantic Staff
John Mills
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Philippe Monlevade
Level 2 Brazil Floor Judge
Samuel Mullen
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Jason Ness
Level 2 Canada Staff
Ken Nichols
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Philip Phelps
Level 2 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Christopher Richter
Level 2 USA - North Judge Manager
Phillip Robinson
Level 2 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Zach Robinson
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Krystal Rose
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Brad Rutherford
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Chris Schafer
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Andrej Selivra
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Danny Simard
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Joseph Steet
Level 2 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Ben Yan Hao Tai
Level 2 USA - Southwest Standby
Andrew Thompson
Level 2 USA - Great Lakes Floor Judge
Andrea Wallace
Level 2 USA - South Staff
Ben Wallace
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Brandon Welch
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Steve Wellington
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Adam White
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Kevin Yu
Level 2 USA - Central Floor Judge
Trevor Baker
Level 1 USA - Northwest Staff
Stephen "Jack" Cummings
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Victoria Dorn
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Andrew Doyle
Level 1 USA - Great Lakes Floor Judge
EJ Drew
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Davis Gibson
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Nicolas Glik
Level 1 Iberia Staff
Joseph Harner
Level 1 USA - Central Floor Judge
Matthew Johnson
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Sean Johnson
Level 1 USA - Southeast Floor Judge
John Lawson
Level 1 USA - Southwest Standby
Yichin Liu
Level 1 USA - Southwest Standby
Matthew Munoz
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Matt D. Parker
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Joseph Sapp
Level 1 USA - Southwest Staff
Matthew Stafford
Level 1 USA - Southwest Standby
Jeffrey Vandenberg
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Chris Wong
Level 1 USA - Southwest Scorekeeper
Rodney Bedell
Uncertified USA - Northeast Standby
Russell Deutsch
Uncertified USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Louis Duvoisin
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Nicholas Fang
Uncertified USA - Northwest Scorekeeper
Mike Goodman
Uncertified USA - Northwest Staff
Dawna Havnar
Uncertified USA - Northwest Staff
Io Hughto
Uncertified USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Stephanie Jacques
Uncertified USA - Central Staff
Daniel Kitachewsky
Uncertified France Appeals Judge
Kathryn Lee
Uncertified USA - Southwest Staff
Robert Maes
Uncertified USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Joanne Mansur
Uncertified USA - Northeast Scorekeeper
Seren Mohn
Uncertified USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jeff Morrow
Uncertified USA - Southwest Head Judge
Scott Neiwert
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Phillip Painter
Uncertified USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Aric Parkinson
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Nick Rutkowski
Uncertified USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jon Saso
Uncertified USA - Southwest Tournament Organizer
Mashi Scanlan
Uncertified USA - Southwest Staff
Miki Urban
Uncertified USA - Southwest Scorekeeper