2017 Grand Prix Travel Panda Program by Panda Events

Organizer: Panda Events 熊猫赛事
Judge manager: Hans Wang
Event type: Grand Prix
REL: Competitive/Professional (GP)
Format: Mixed Formats
Event date(s): May 5, 2017-Nov. 12, 2017
Location: Beijing & Shanghai, China
Venue: TBD
Applications accepted through: Dec. 31, 2016

Event Information

Panda Events is proud to start our master program for the GPs in 2017 for all the level 3 and level 2 judges. Please indicate the event(s) you are interested to join:

 

Grand Prix Beijing (2017.05.05 - 05.07) Limited

Grand Prix Shanghai (2017.11.10 - 11.12) Standard

 

All the judges selected for master program will get the following compensationon (not on top of normal compensation):

  1. 3 boxes (L3) / 2 boxes (L2) for each working day (will be guaranteed for all three days if they wish)

  2. Travel sponsorship: 3 boxes for Judges from European and American region, 2 boxes for judges from Japan, Australian and SEA region, 1 box for judges in China region  (Beijing judges are not eligible for travel sponsorship in GP Beijing, as well as Shanghai) .

  3. The hotel room from the night before your first working day to the last day, with at most two exended nights (before or after)

  4. All goodies applicable for player.

We also guarantee a box-buy-back rate 500RMB/box to all the master program judges for their own compensation.

Box will be the latest set in Simplified Chinese.

 

In order to let the program members to arrange their travel as early as possible, we will have early acceptance and announce the final list by the end of the year. 

 

We expect the master program members:

1. To be assigned a team for team leading (L3).

2. To be assigned with a local L2 for mentoring (L3).

3. May be asked for extended shift on Saturday (L2 & L3)

 

We'll also select the Appeal Judge for both of the event from the program. The Head Judge for both event will be Riccardo Tessitori. The Appeal Judge will only support with appeals and investigations on Saturday, pre-event preparation will be done by The Head Judge and TO. The extra compensation will be 6boxes. 

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
Oli Bird
Level 3 United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
John Eriksson
Level 3 Europe - North Floor Judge
Jeremie Granat
Level 3 German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Florian Horn
Level 3 France Floor Judge
Haitao Jia
Level 3 Greater China Floor Judge
Sophie Pages
Level 3 France Floor Judge
Ivan Petkovic
Level 3 German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Antonio Jose Rodriguez Jimenez
Level 3 Iberia Floor Judge
Riccardo Tessitori
Level 3 Italy and Malta Head Judge
Gerard Trpin
Level 3 France Floor Judge
Hans Wang
Level 3 Greater China Judge Manager
Emilien Wild
Level 3 BeNeLux Floor Judge
QJ Wong
Level 3 Southeast Asia Floor Judge
Alex YEUNG
Level 3 Greater China Judge Manager
Yu Win Yew
Level 3 Southeast Asia Floor Judge
Sashi Balakrishnan
Level 2 Southeast Asia Floor Judge
sha dong
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Ellis Gyöngyös
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Sun Jianhong
Level 2 Greater China Tournament Organizer
Katsuhisa Kanazawa
Level 2 Japan Floor Judge
Lixin Li
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Ming Luo
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Philippe Monlevade
Level 2 Brazil Floor Judge
Fabio Pierucci
Level 2 Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Graham Schofield
Level 2 Canada Floor Judge
Yi Shen
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
JiaLin Wu
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Guisheng Xiao
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Zhaoben Xu
Level 2 Greater China Scorekeeper
Lei Zhou
Level 2 Greater China Floor Judge
Ji Liu
Level 1 Greater China Staff
Wenyi Chen
Uncertified Greater China Floor Judge
Edwin Zhang
Uncertified Greater China Floor Judge