Grand Prix Stockholm 2018

Organizer: ChannelFireball
Judge manager: CFBEvents Staff Manager
Event type: Grand Prix
REL: Competitive/Professional (GP)
Format: Modern
Event date(s): Sept. 14, 2018-Sept. 16, 2018
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Venue: Stockholm International Fairs
Mässvägen 1, 125 80 Älvsjö, Sweden
Applications accepted through: June 22, 2018

Event Information

GP StockholmCFB Events is excited to invite you to join an amazing community of people who will create some tremendously fun Magic: the Gathering experiences for guests of Grand Prix Stockholm on September 14th - September 16th 2018. This application will allow you to apply to be a Judge, Lead, Operations Team Member and some Scorekeeper positions for this Grand Prix.

Please be sure to read the entire application carefully before applying. The application window will close at 11:59 PM (23:59) CST on Friday, June 22nd, 2018.

2&3DayPositionsIn an effort to create opportunities for as many people as possible, we are offering two day positions (Friday/Saturday & Saturday/Sunday) in addition to three day positions. Applicants available for two day positions will be given higher priority than those only available for three day positions. Please select only those groups of days for which you are available to work.

Most operations and scorekeeping positions are three day commitments which require availability from Friday morning at 8:00 AM (8:00) through Sunday evening at 8:00 PM (20:00). As you are answering the application questions, please select only those groups of days for which you are available to work. 

Expectations

Please note that you may apply for multiple roles, and may have more than one role over the course of the weekend.  If you are selected as a judge, you may be asked to take on operations tasks if needed.

 

JUDGES

 

If selected for a judging role, you may be asked to do any of the following: 

 

If selected to judge, you will be expected to work a minimum of two days, either Friday/Saturday or Saturday/Sunday.  Some number of judges will be selected to work all three days.  

 

If selected for a lead role, you will lead a group of judges performing the roles outlined above. Judges will be accepted for lead positions by day. When applying for a lead position, please make sure to indicate the minimum number of days you require being in a lead position with lead compensation. In most cases, applicants accepted in a lead role for one or two days will be offered a non-lead role for the remaining days of the event.

 

Judges working towards their Day Two Team Lead certification will not be paid the lead rate.  The judge assigned to supervise and assess a candidate for the Day Two Team Lead certification will receive the lead rate.

 

OPERATIONS

 

If selected for the Operations Team, you may be asked to work in one or more of the following areas:

 

Most Operations Team Members will be expected to work all three days, although a few may be scheduled to work Saturday and Sunday only.

 

SCOREKEEPERS

 

Scorekeepers will work with registration, and perform results entry along with any other scorekeeping duties on the side events stage.  Most scorekeepers will work on side events all weekend, however there is the opportunity to work as the Main Event Support Scorekeeper on Saturday.

 

ALL STAFF

 

The typical shift length is 10-12 hours with a one hour lunch break and at least two fifteen minute breaks.  Typical shift length for leads is 10-14 hours with a one hour lunch break and at least two fifteen minute breaks.  Please note that leads on the main event are expected to work all eight rounds on Day One and through the end of the Top 8 on Day Two.  In order to give us flexibility in scheduling the event, all Operations Team members are expected to be available from 8:00 AM (8:00) Friday morning until at least 8 PM (20:00) on Sunday.

 

If you are selected for this event, you are responsible for monitoring the event forum for important news prior to and during the event.

ThursdaySetup

We will need help on Thursday to assist with preparing the hall and other miscellaneous setup.  Anyone selected to join us on Thursday will receive €150.00 plus one Booster Box for the day.  Lunch will be provided.

 

This shift starts at 10:00 AM (10:00) on Thursday and continues until the room is fully set up for the GP.  This typically takes between ten and twelve hours.   Our goal is to be completed by 8:00 PM (20:00).  However, the shift can go later if all of the setup tasks are not complete.  If you select this as an option, please be prepared for physical tasks, and please make sure you are available for the full day.

Strike

We always appreciate having a hard working and fun-loving crew to tear down the hall and pack up the equipment with us on Sunday night.  The Strike shift will start at 4:00 PM (16:00) on Sunday and will go until the GP is completely packed up (generally Midnight, (00:00), occasionally later). This shift has a one hour dinner break.  If selected, you will receive €225.00 and two Booster Boxes for the shift.

 

Please be prepared for physical work, both in your attire and capabilities. Lifting and loading are a large part of the duties. Because of this, you are free to wear whatever attire allows you to be the most comfortable while doing this work.  Please be aware that you will also be late in attending the staff party which starts at 9:00 PM (21:00), but we always save a little extra cheer of for the Strike Team to celebrate a job well done!

Compensation

All staff members will receive a playmat in addition to: 

Role

Cash*

Product**

Notes

Judge Staff

€150/day

 1 box/day  

Lead

€225/day

 2 boxes/day  

Operations Team

€150/day

 1 box/day  

Side Event Scorekeeper

€225/day

 2 boxes/day  

Main Event Support Scorekeeper

€300/day

 3 boxes/day

Saturday Only

Event Setup Team

€150/day

 1 box/day

Thursday Only

Event Strike Team

€225/day

 2 boxes/day

Sunday Only

*All Cash compenstion will be distributed via PayPal

**Product will be in the form of boxes from the most recent standard set. 

Standby

If selected for standby that would mean that you are not confirmed to work on any day, but that you agree to show up and be "activated" as necessary. Standby staff will be added to the event and will be included in forum communications. We may add those on standby to staff before the event begins, or even on site. If you are not activated in advance, we encourage you to show up and play. Staff selected for standby will get their choice of either five draft vouchers (for use at regular drafts) or the Constructed Fanatic package, which will give them entry in up to six constructed events over the weekend.

 

Please apply for all status types you will accept. If you select Standby and Confirmed, we will consider you for Confirmed staff first. If you select Confirmed, but do not select Standby, we will not consider you for Standby.

Paperwork

Please note that all staff are independent contractors and will be required to complete appropriate paperwork which includes a contract with Tournament Center, the company handling all staffing for this Grand Prix.  Submission of Tax and/or TIN information (for example, a Social Security Number in the United States) is required in order to work at this event.

 

You can see a copy of a blank Tournament Center contract here:

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0dmaay28cc273gs/2017.11.01%20-%20TC%20CSA.pdf?dl=0

StaffPartyWe love celebrating the hard work and fantastic job our team does at each and every event.  As usual, there will be a post event staff party with desserts, drinks, and lots and lots of drafting!  The party runs from 9:00 PM (21:00) until at least 12:00 AM (0:00) on Sunday night after the event.  Information and location will be provided to staff during the Grand Prix.  We hope that everyone on staff will be able to stay and join us for the festivities!

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
John Alderfer
Level 3 (Judge Academy) USA - Northeast Staff
Jurgen Baert
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Jona Bemindt
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Staff
Guillaume Beuzelin
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Staff
Aruna Prem Bianzino
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Oli Bird
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Alfonso Bueno
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Michael Chamberlain
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Dustin De Leeuw
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Jack Doyle
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
John Eriksson
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Francois Grossi
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Florian Horn
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Stefan Ladstätter
Level 3 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
David Lyford-Smith
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Sergio Perez
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Iberia Head Judge
Mikaël Rabie
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Scorekeeper
Charlotte Sable
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Davide Succi
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Riccardo Tessitori
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Iberia Appeals Judge
Ronald Thompson
Level 3 (Judge Academy) USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Anniek Van der Peijl
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Niels Viaene
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Johanna Virtanen
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Emilien Wild
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Kepa Arrieta
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Guy Baldwin
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Jesper Berntsson
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Alexey Chernyshov
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - East Floor Judge
Alex de Bruijne
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Raphaël Delbarre
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Mark Dragstra
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Samuel Duralde
Level 2 (Judge Academy) USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Konrad Eibl
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Niklas Ek
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Francesco Falcone
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Isa Flues
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Lamberto Franco
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Patrik Fridland
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Ralph Glätsch
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Jan Grottel
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Staff
Sune Halkjær
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Gabor Hegyi
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Scorekeeper
Tristan Hof
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Anton Huang
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Jonathan Johansen
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Aukusti Koivu
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Jakob Lernhage
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Hannah Lissaman
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Riccardo Mangano
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Dániel Markos
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Christian Marx
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Àre Maturana
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Mark Mc Govern
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Jackson Moore
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Staff
Lennart Nevanoja
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Lars Harald Nordli
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Patryk Pacewicz
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Norman Ralph
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
David Shor
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - East Floor Judge
Imogen Tilley
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Martina Eva Tonković
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Yuval Tzur
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - East Floor Judge
Gediminas Usevičius
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Bartłomiej Wieszok
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Anna Zielińska
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Scorekeeper
Malte Arfors
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Alexander Csanady
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Maximilian Höglund
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Jason Howlett
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
Jan Lenger
Level 1 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
christopher liewendahl
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Robin Massart
Level 1 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Staff
Courtney Medina
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Eskil Myrenberg
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Olav Andre Omdal
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Darius Pearce
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
HaiWei Shen
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Jakob Søgaard
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Lars Martin Syverstad
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Staff
Per Bodå
Uncertified Europe - North Staff
Jonas Breindahl
Uncertified Europe - North Floor Judge
Charlotte Descans
Uncertified BeNeLux Staff
Thomas Frey
Uncertified Europe - North Staff
Nicolas Glik
Uncertified Iberia Staff
Martin Golm
Uncertified German-speaking countries Scorekeeper
Valdas Kalvis
Uncertified Europe - North Scorekeeper
Rowan Kemp
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Mikkel Kovdal Kongstad
Uncertified Europe - North Floor Judge
Wouter Maenhaut
Uncertified BeNeLux Staff
Lonneke Onrust
Uncertified BeNeLux Staff
Anton Räntilä
Uncertified Europe - North Floor Judge
Jon Saso
Uncertified USA - Southwest Tournament Organizer
Mashi Scanlan
Uncertified USA - Southwest Staff
CFBEvents Staff Manager
Uncertified USA - North Judge Manager