Europe – East Fall Conference 2018

Organizer: Yuval Tzur
Judge manager: Yuval Tzur
Event type: Judge Conference
REL: N/A
Format: No Format
Event date(s): Oct. 12, 2018-Oct. 14, 2018
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Venue: Park Hotel
Ionos Dragoumi 81,
54630, Thessaloniki, Greece
Applications accepted through: Sept. 14, 2018

Event Information

Image result for thessaloniki

 

Hello fellow judges!

We would like to invite you to our fall conference, which will be held in Thessaloniki, Greece. The conference will take place during the weekend of October 12th-14th, 2018.

If you wish to present at the conference, please fill out the presenters application form.
Application for presenters will be open until August 31, and presenters will be contacted by September 7th.

SCHEDULE

SOCIAL ACTIVITIES

In addition to the seminar schedule, we will planned some social gatherings.

Food:
At 20:00 on Friday we have reservations at the Olive Lemon, which is a short walk from the hotel.
Lunch on Saturday will take place at the Magcal Mushroom restaurant.
After we finish with the seminars and have some time to relax, we'll be going to the U Fleků pub, but there are lots of places near it.

Tour:
On Sunday we'll have a tour through the historic parts of the beautiful Thessaloniki, designed by Elli Osmantzikidou and guided by Alex Papageorgiou.

TESTING

L1/L2 testing will be available at the conference. To be tested, please contact the following people before October 1st (if you wish to test for L2, please make sure that you have filled out the L2 candidate form before asking to be tested):
L2 testing coordinator: Giannis Papadakis
L1 testing coordinator: Alex Papageorgiou

FOIL SUPPORT

In order for you to receive judge promos, you must apply via JudgeApps. If you miss the application window or are uncertified at the closing date, you will not receive any foils. 

Regardless of their sponsorship, accepted applicants will receive judge promos (some of them might be withheld to cover accomodation/venue costs).

Judges who didn't participate in any conference prior to this one, will receive a judge promo Rules Lawyer in addition to the other foils.

ACCOMMODATIONS

Hotel: Park Hotel
To choose your roommates, please enter your names in the Room Allocation spreadsheet.

There are two kinds of sponsorship options:

All participants accepted for room sponsorship will have their accommodation paid for. The sponsored accommodations covers two nights (Friday and Saturday) with breakfast included.
If you would like to bring a partner or a friend who is not a judge, or extend your stay at the hotel (additional price will be posted once hotel details are final), please add your request to this spreadsheet.

All accepted judges of Europe-East and all L3 judges will receive room sponsorship if they choose to ask for it.
L2 judges outside the region will not receive room sponsorship by default, and will have to pay for their accommodations. Some exceptions can be made, if the cover letter provides a good enough reason.

TRAVEL GUIDE

You can find the travel guide here.
The first part of the guide details the travel options to Thessaloniki, and the second part details the ways of commuting within the city.

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
Georgi Benev
Level 2 Europe - East Presenter
Klaus Lassacher
Level 2 German-speaking countries Presenter
Alon Luski
Level 2 Europe - East Presenter
Elli Eirini Osmantzikidou
Level 2 Europe - East Staff
John Papadakis
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Alexander Papageorgiou
Level 2 Europe - East Staff
Vasilis Papoutsakis
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Milorad Pavlovic
Level 2 Europe - East Presenter
David Shor
Level 2 Europe - East Staff
Ivan Stefanov
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Martina Eva Tonković
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Vladimir Trajchevski
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Giorgos Trichopoulos
Level 2 Europe - East Presenter
Yuval Tzur
Level 2 Europe - East Judge Manager
Cosmin Achim
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Ariel Ben Abu
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Venelin Gornishki
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Adi Jian
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Anthony Kastrinakis
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Spiros Katsiavrias
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Evangelos Ketsetzis
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Raz Kiani
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Aleksandar Lazarov
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Martin Nanik
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Kostas Pakas
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Dimitris Papanikos
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Uros Pavlovic
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Tom Reshko
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Omri Singer
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Xenofon Spanoudis
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Nenad Stefanović
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Vasileios Vachtsevanos
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Jon Valasiadis
Level 1 Europe - East Staff
Nikola Vulović
Level 1 Europe - East Attendee
Olivier Wattel
Level 1 BeNeLux Attendee
Edward Zinger
Level 1 Europe - East Presenter
Konstantinos Liatis
Uncertified Europe - East Attendee
Christos Serletis
Uncertified Europe - East Attendee