2. International Level 2+ Conference Europe 2019, Vienna

Organizer: Klaus Lassacher
Judge manager: Klaus Lassacher
Event type: Judge Conference
REL: N/A
Format: No Format
Event date(s): May 25, 2019-May 26, 2019
Location: Vienna, Austria
Venue: Bridge Centrum
Porzellangasse 7
1090 Vienna
Austria
www.bridgecentrum.at
Applications accepted through: April 7, 2019

Event Information

Welcome to the International Level 2+ Conference Europe 2019!

Vienna

We have the pleasure to invite you to Vienna for our next international Level 2+ conference from May 25-26!

Our goal is to help connect L2+ judges from all over the world to share and gain knowledge (as well as have a great time!)

The main focus will be on Competitive REL and Soft Skills.

The organisation will be similar to the 2018 Prague one, but evolved thanks to the feedback received!

Vienna a imperial city as location

Vienna a city with stunning history, architecture, art and much more! Enjoy the food, the city and the nature around it!
A melting pot of the cultures of the former Habsburg empire and birthplace to many of the biggest scientists and thinkers of the last century but also a place where the most radical ideas were able to take root as well.

Due to its location in Central Europe, the city is easily accessible via plane or train. If you are flying, then you can also use the airport of Bratislava, which is quite close. Direct day and night trains, are available from many central European cities like Rome, Berlin, Zürich, Warsaw, Prague, Zagreb, Belgrade, Budapest and many more!

There will also be a new travelguide for Vienna to give you the best available information!

Conference facts

- Full Saturday and half of Sunday
- Saturday start at 10:00
- Up to three tracks at the same time

Other activities

- We will organize city tours of Vienna done by one of the local Judges involving the most iconic sites of Vienna.
- There will also be a organized dinner on Friday.
- Escape rooms
- Tournaments at one of the three local game stores
- Different boardgames for the evenings
- More to come!

Schedule

Here you can find the first, not final, draft for the presentations on the weekend!

Travel guide

Here you can find the link to the travel guide!
Some sections will be updated with extra facts.

Foil support

In order for you to receive judge promos, you must apply via JudgeApps. If you miss the application window or are not L2+ at the closing date, you will not receive any foils.

Regardless of their sponsorship, accepted applicants will receive judge promos.

Application deadline

Applications are open until March 31.

Any questions?

If you have any questions or comments please do not hesitate to contact me via Judgeapps, social media, or email!

 

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
Alfonso Bueno
Level 3 Iberia Attendee
Matteo Callegari
Level 3 Italy and Malta Attendee
Kevin Desprez
Level 3 France Attendee
Cristiana Dionisio
Level 3 Italy and Malta Attendee
Christian Gawrilowicz
Level 3 Europe - East Attendee
Florian Horn
Level 3 France Attendee
Lev Kotlyar
Level 3 Russia and Russian-speaking countries Attendee
Stefan Ladstätter
Level 3 German-speaking countries Staff
Mikaël Rabie
Level 3 France Attendee
Riccardo Tessitori
Level 3 Italy and Malta Attendee
Gerard Trpin
Level 3 France Attendee
Emilien Wild
Level 3 BeNeLux Attendee
Julien Al-Rubei
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Georgi Benev
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Sebastian Braune
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Evgeniy Bryzgalov
Level 2 Russia and Russian-speaking countries Attendee
Karol Buczak
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Nenad Cizmic
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Bella Dasaeva
Level 2 Russia and Russian-speaking countries Attendee
Cécile Denaux
Level 2 BeNeLux Attendee
Francesco Falcone
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Lamberto Franco
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Giuliano Freiles
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Cyril Germain
Level 2 France Attendee
Christian Gienger
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Alexandr Grigoryev
Level 2 Russia and Russian-speaking countries Attendee
Jan Grottel
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
David Guteša
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Paul Heidenreich
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Tristan Hof
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Federica Innocenti
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Philip Körte
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Klaus Lassacher
Level 2 German-speaking countries Staff
Alon Luski
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Piotr Łopaciuk
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Giorgio Maldarizzi
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Riccardo Mangano
Level 2 BeNeLux Attendee
Dániel Markos
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Christian Marx
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Àre Maturana
Level 2 France Attendee
Beate Mußhoff
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Emanuele Navisse
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Egor Nikitin
Level 2 Russia and Russian-speaking countries Attendee
René Oberweger
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Patryk Pacewicz
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Alexander Papageorgiou
Level 2 Europe - East Staff
Vasilis Papoutsakis
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Milorad Pavlovic
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Fabio Pierucci
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Andrzej Placety
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Georges Rehak
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Dirk Schlösser
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Michael Schöttke
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Daniel Schuster
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
David Shor
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Zhenia Starodiedov
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Ivan Stefanov
Level 2 Europe - East Attendee
Alberto Strade
Level 2 Italy and Malta Attendee
Patrik Surab
Level 2 Europe - Central Staff
Martina Eva Tonković
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Zoltán Tóth-Bajnóczi
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Yuval Tzur
Level 2 Europe - East Staff
Eser Unger
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Daniel Virag
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Peter Vogl
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Nicole Weber
Level 2 German-speaking countries Attendee
Bartłomiej Wieszok
Level 2 Europe - Central Staff
Grzegorz Wilczyński
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Anna Zielińska
Level 2 Europe - Central Attendee
Aurélie Violette
Level 1 France Attendee