Grand Prix Kyoto 2017
Organizer: | BIG MAGIC |
---|---|
Judge manager: | Hidetoshi Ito |
Event type: | Grand Prix |
REL: | Competitive/Professional (GP) |
Format: | Sealed Deck |
Event date(s): | July 21, 2017-July 23, 2017 |
Location: | Kyoto, Japan |
Venue: | Pulse Plaza |
Applications accepted through: | April 10, 2017 |
Event Information
Thank you for the access to this page.
I'm Hidetoshi Ito (BIG MAGIC event maneger)
1. Please check event imformation.
2. It's is non-availability or very expensive if you will book in Kyoto hotel during the session.
Because ’’ the Gion Matsuri '' will be held at the same time
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gion_Matsuri
3.Same reason, I can't book restaurant. Judge Dinner will not be hold.
1. Event Information
Location: Fushimi-ku, Kyoto Takedatobadono cho 5
Format: Limited
Cap:2700-3000
Head:Kevin D.
Apeal:Riccardo,Alfonso,Sergio
ScoreKeeper:Niko,Zhaoben,Hosaka-san,Ohtake-san,Tachibana-san
Judge Manegaer;Umesaki-san,
We chose oversea judges as drafting by HJ,AP,TO,SK.
We will not be able to consider whether you want to participate in the Pro Tour Kyoto 2017.
You need to speak Japanese or English at this event.
We consider "Japanese speaking Judge" as "be able to Judge(=explain rules)
by Japanese to two Japanese players at Main event feature match".
2.Compensation
"Full Sponsorship" or "Travel Sponsorship"
"Box" mean "Hour of Devastation Japanease version" ***We buy a box as 8,000JPY
- Travel Compensation: 3 box oversea judges /If you live in Japan, please check your prefecture.Please contact TO.
- L3+ 3 box /day , L2 2 box /day
- Lunch
- Hotel single Room (shift before and afeter 1 day, for example, your shift is Sat/Sun, we suport until Fri/Sat/Sun night)
(for example, you are L3 and you work fri, sat, sun;you will get 9 boxs and travel 3 Compensation boxs and 4 hotel)
-Travel Sponsorship (50-60)
- Travel Compensation: 3 box oversea judges /If you live in Japan, please check your prefecture.Please contact TO.
- L3+ 3 box /day , L2 2 box/day
- Lunch
(for example, you are L3+ and you work fri, sat, sun; you get 9 boxs and travel 3 Compensation boxs)
-Volunteer
- It's Japanese only.
2.5 Advance Role
We prepare additional compensention.
Main event TL (L3 or L2TLC or TLC challengers)
TL(Only day1) Plus 3 box
TL(Both day1 and day2) Plus 6 box
(If a level 2 is testing for Team leader Recommendation)
That's evaluator additional 3Box.
3. A Word from the Touranment Organizer
I am Hidetoshi Ito, a event manager of BIGMAGIC, and will be in charge of Grand Prix Kyoto 2017.
We really appreciate your help for GP Shizuoka 2017 and GP Nagoya 2016.
We want to make this Grand Prix more liven up, so please cooperate with us.
1. PREPARE for smooth tournament flow
Today, many players playing in Grand Prix in Japan, as well as in North America and in Europe.
Nagoya'16 2650 Cap 2700
Tokyo'16 3300 Cap 3300
Kyoto 2500 Cap 2500
Therefore, in order to finish up event as smooth as possible, please prepare for your job(read the factsheet, look through the venue map, etc.)
2. CONNECT Japan and World
There are many good GP skills in the World, and there are many in Japan too.
What we hope is to report good parts of both sides to worldwide, and make the whole Grand Prix skill level even more better.
We hope to put this on the cover letter.
4. Actual time of the work
Actual time differs in date.Friday: Early shift=9:00~18:00, Middle shift=10:30~19:30 Late shift=12:00~21:00
Saturday:Main event 8:00~R8, Late shift=10:00~Last Sideevent 11:30~22:00 *prepare for sunday
Sunday: diffrent shift for touranament.
This is our plan, but if the tournament did not work smoothly, we should extend the time.
We need your cooperation for not extending the time.
We want the Judges to work on Friday+Saturday+Sunday, or Saturday+Sunday.
If you cannot work for schedule above because of your schedule(for example, you can only arrive at the site
later because you come far from Kyoto), please feel free to have a talk with us.
5. Artist
Jung Park and Kieran Yanner come in GP Kyoto.
We will plan that autograph session for judge on Friday evening and Sunday noon.
1.イベント情報
- 日程: 2017年 7月21日(金)~23日(日)
- 会場:パルスプラザ
- 本戦フォーマット: リミテッド
- ヘッドジャッジ:ケビン、リカルド、アルフォンス、ペケ
- スコアキーパー:ニコ、ザオベン、保坂さん、橘さん、大竹さん
2.ロールと謝礼
「フルスポンサーシップ」「トラベルスポンサーシップ」「ボランティア」のいずれかとなります。
Boxはすべて「破滅の刻」日本語版ボックスです。
土曜日にユニーク来場者が一番多いことがわかりましたので 募集は金土日、金土、土日、土のいずれかとさせていただきます。
フルスポンサーシップ(定員65-55前後)
- ホテル宿泊 シフトの1日につき1泊までとなります。(金土シフトの方は2泊補助されますので、木金or金土の補助になります。)
*前乗り、延長はできません。パートナーの分は用意できません。 - 交通費補助;お住まいの県に応じてBoxを支給します。最大2.5箱となります。
- 昼食弁当/ペットボトルの水/お菓子など
- L3+ 3box/1日 ,L2 2box/1日 , L1のかたは特別な事情がない限りフルスポンサーシップは適用されません
トラベルスポンサーシップ(定員50-60前後)
- 交通費補助;お住まいの県に応じてBoxを支給します。最大2.5箱となります。
- 昼食弁当/ペットボトルの水/お菓子など
- L3+ 3box/1日 ,L2 2box/1日 , L1 1box/1日
ボランティア
- 昼食弁当/ペットボトルの水/お菓子など
- L2 2box/1日 , L1 1box/1日
ボランティアの方は、なるべくシフト時間を少なめにしたいと考えております。(6-8時間で収まるようにしたい)
せっかく大型イベントですので、「修業したい!」とか「ジャッジの横のつながりがほしい」いう方はカバーレターに記入ください。
*京都では、日本のL2の募集が多くなりすぎた場合でもボランティアを打診することはありません。
*交通費補助
京都・滋賀・大阪・兵庫・奈良・福井・和歌山・三重 1box
愛知・岐阜・鳥取・徳島・岡山 1.5box
長野・静岡・石川・富山・広島・島根 2box;
その他都道府県 2.5box
*今回は現金はお支払いいたしませんが、もって帰るのがおっくうな方用に8000円/1箱を現地で買取をいたします。
または日本国内の方には郵送のオプションが利用できます。(着払い)
応募時点でLv1の方は基本的にボランティアになります。BMOに参加している方で静岡で使っていない方はトラベルになります。
また、L1で本戦でジャッジを希望する方は、5月までにL2試験に合格することを目指してください。(IPGが不安なため)
なお、報酬のレベル参照は2017年の5月1日時点を参照します。
特殊ロール
- サイドイベントジャッジマネージャー(最大2名) 各サイドイベントのHJへの連絡、 *フルサポートに
サイドイベントのシフト制作など準備のため イベントを通して リーダーBOX+6箱 アシスタントBOX+3箱 *フルサポートに - 8人イベントジャッジマネージャー(最大2名) 8人イベントの弊社スタッフとの連携、事前準備、8人イベントのジャッジシフト作成、イベント通してBOX+4箱 *フルサポートに
- 金曜日 LCGPTジャッジマネージャー(最大2名) 金曜日のLCGPTの準備 イベントを通してBOX+4箱
- 土日本戦チームリーダー BOX加算は英語参照
- サイドイベントHJ イベントの規模で1-3BOX *フルサポートは規模による
希望者が多い時には、イベントがクラッシュできないので経験者を優遇します。
というもののそれだと固定化されてしまうので、未経験の方は追加報酬なし/フルスポンサーで特殊ロールに振ることはあります。
3.主催者より
お世話になります。BIGMAGIC、伊藤です。
PT京都前のグランプリということで、いつもよりL3の応募が多そう&海外プレイヤーが多そう、です。
今回も皆様のお力をお借りして、参加者のかたによい体験をしていただけたらと、考えております。
どうかよろしくお願いします。
英語ではいつも書いていますが日本語にも書きます。
お願いがあります。
1.準備をお願いします。
現在GPの参加者は頭打ち傾向にありますがそれでも2500+のプレイヤーがやってきます。
本戦は競技/プロです。IPGは大丈夫ですか?
1週間しかありませんが新カードを使用したリミテッドになります。
よく使われているカードの動きと注意点を理解していますか?
みなさん忙しいと思います。できる範囲でいいので、触ってみてください。
あと、会期近くになると、私が開催案内や会場マップなどをアップロードしていきますので
それだけは必ず確認してください。
2.日本式運営のいいとこを確認していってほしいです。
日本のGPはレベルが高く、さまざまなガイド(誘導)/サイン(目印)/すぐれた運営方法があります。
ですが皆さんが興味を持ってもらえないと継承されませんし、
TOが変わるとに用意されていないことがあるでしょう。
現状は京都がBM主催の最後のグランプリです。(2018以降は白紙のため/ちゃぶ台返しはあるのか・・・?)
興味を持ってみてください。そして次の人へつないでください。どうか日本のGPをよろしくお願いします。
3.海外勢と話してみよう。
いつも来てくれるので、新鮮味はありませんが
よくみる海外ジャッジ勢はやっぱすごい人が多いです。どこかの道のエキスパートだったりします。
怖がらずに話してみましょう。そして出会いを大事にしてください。
※わからないときはわからないというニュアンスをきちんと伝えるとかもう一回行ってというとか。
もう少しゆっくりとかスマホで和訳するとか、コミュニケーションを取ろうという姿勢が大事です。
4.集合時間・解散時間などに関して
- 金曜日= 会場集合早番9:00~18:00、中番10:30~19:30、遅番12:00~21:00
- 土曜日= 会場集合早番8:00~R8途中 遅番10:00~21:00 サイドイベントは12:00~22:00(翌日準備を含む)
- 日曜日= イベントによる
このように予定しておりますが、仮のものでございます。最終的にはHJと相談して決めたいと思います。
また、この時間でジャッジをして頂けることが基本とはなっていますが、
遠方のかた(日曜日に帰るので早く上がりたい)などはカバーレターにてご相談下さい。
5.来日アーティストについて
Jung Park、Kieran Yannerです。
金曜日夕方と日曜日夕方にジャッジサイン会の時間を設ける予定です。
必ずサインがほしいという方はシフトを入れないようにお願いします。(代理回収は予定しておりません)
プレイマットは不評とのことなので、京都では配布しません。
6.(追記)
弊社が確保しているホテルはパルセスイン京都になります。
http://pulsesinnkyoto.co.jp/
周り何もないのでちょっと不安です。
Staff Members
Name |
Level |
Role |
---|---|---|
Stephan Classen
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Steven Zwanger
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Jurgen Baert
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Guillaume Beuzelin
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Alfonso Bueno
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Appeals Judge |
Wearn Chong
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Kevin Desprez
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Head Judge |
Adrian Estoup
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Christian Gawrilowicz
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Damián Hiller
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Carlos Ho
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
David Larrea
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Khanh Le Thien
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Mitsunori Makino
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Asuka Nagashima
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Takanori Nakamura
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Sergio Perez
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Appeals Judge |
Luca Romano
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Yoshitoki Sakai
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Judge Manager |
Riccardo Tessitori
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Appeals Judge |
Ronald Thompson
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Gerard Trpin
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Naoaki Umesaki
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Judge Manager |
Hans Wang
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
QJ Wong
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Alex YEUNG
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Yu Win Yew
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Satoshi Akama
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Chikara Aoki
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Jin Arai
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Sashi Balakrishnan
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Naoto Chinen
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hao Du
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Arseniy Egorov
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Hajime Fujii
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hidekazu Fujii
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Shingo Fukai
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Moe Furusawa
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Olivier Gheysen
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Kentaro Guthrie
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Akihiro Hara
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Masaya Honda
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Mitsuru Honda
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Wataru Hosaka
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Scorekeeper |
Kazuyuki Ishikawa
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hiroshi Itani
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hidetoshi Ito
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Tournament Organizer |
Taro Ito
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Takuma Itoh
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Tatsuro Iwakura
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Kaname Kamishima
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Katsuhisa Kanazawa
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Masayuki Kaneko
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Inhwan Kim
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Masaru Koide
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Woosuk Lee
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hiroshi Makita
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Takuya Masuyama
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Takafumi Matsumoto
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Ryuuki Matsushita
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Eiji Miyahara
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Tomoya Nakajima
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Satoshi Nikaido
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Jun Nonaka
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Shinpei Ohkawa
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Masaaki Ohtake
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Scorekeeper |
Satoshi Oishi
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Keita Okamoto
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Tournament Organizer |
Keigo Osumi
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Ken Sawada
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Akira Seno
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Kazushi Shimamura
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Youhei Sumikawa
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Yuki Takekawa
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Chiaki Tamura
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Takahiro Tanahashi
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Akihisa Tomikawa
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Kazumasa Wada
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Fumiyasu Wakamatsu
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Zhaoben Xu
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Scorekeeper |
Hiroshi Yamada
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Takao Yamaguchi
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Takumi Yamamoto
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Daichi Yamamoto
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Jun Yanagisawa
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Yuji Yoshimura
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Nash Yu
|
Level 2 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Hirofumi Yuba
|
Level 2 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hiromasa Imagawa
|
Level 1 (International Judge Program) | Staff |
nobuhisa katsubayashi
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Mizuki Narita
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
Kohei Niwa
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Daisuke Okabe
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Shin'ichiro Tachibana
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Scorekeeper |
Naoki Takahashi
|
Level 1 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Shinji Wada
|
Level 1 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Hiroki Asada
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Richard Drijvers
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Nicolas Glik
|
Uncertified | Scorekeeper |
Toshihisa Mitsunaga
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
takayuki morikawa
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Jeff Morrow
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Makoto Obayashi
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Daisuke Shibata
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Akihiko Shimada
|
Uncertified | Attendee |
Motohiro Shimizu
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Ryuji Yano
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Edwin Zhang
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |