Grand Prix Portland 2017

Organizer: Cascade Games LLC
Judge manager: John Carter
Event type: Grand Prix
REL: Competitive/Professional (GP)
Format: Standard
Event date(s): Nov. 17, 2017-Nov. 19, 2017
Location: Portland, Oregon, United States of America
Venue: Oregon Convention Center
777 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
Portland, OR
97232
Applications accepted through: Sept. 19, 2017

Event Information

On behalf of Cascade Games LLC, I want to thank you for your interest in working at Grand Prix Portland 2017! The dates for this event are November 17 - 19, 2017. Please be sure to read the entire application carefully before applying.

 

The application window closes on Tuesday, September 19th, 2017.
Final staff selection is targeted for Tuesday, September 26th, 2017.
Some staff may be selected and notified early.

 

Expectations
This application covers all event needs, including judging, scorekeeping, prize wall, customer service, set-up, breakdown, VIP concierge, and registration. If you are selected for staff, you may be asked to do any or all of the following:

 

 

You may send any questions regarding the above information specifically or your application in general to Questions@cascadegames.com or Carter@cascadegames.com

 

If you are selected for staff, please check the forum periodically for important news.

 

Tangible Benefits For You

All staff members will receive the following:

1x GP Portland Judge Playmat

as well as

L1 = $150 per day

L2 = $250 per day

L3 = $350 per day

 

Shift Options

Some offers will be for three days; many will be for two days.  All offers will include work on Saturday.  Please make sure to answer any questions about 2- and 3-day shifts if a 3-day shift is required.

 

Special Saturday Shifts

Saturday at a Grand Prix can be a challenging experience.  To properly serve the needs of the event, a number of judges may be assigned to Extended or Split shifts.  Extended shifts work longer hours; split shifts have a significantly long break in the middle of the shift.  If you are interested in this opportunity, please answer the appropriate question in your application.  These shifts are not available to L1 applicants.  Notification of selection for special Saturday shifts are included with the notification of acceptance to the event.

The additional compensation for a special Saturday shift is:

L2 or 3: $100

 

Status types

You may apply for one or both statuses: Confirmed or Standby.

 

Please apply for all status types you will accept. If you select both Confirmed and Standby, we will consider you for Confirmed staff first. If you select Confirmed but do not select Standby, we will not consider you for Standby.  Selecting both options does not impact your selection for either option.  If selected as Standby, we expect you to attend the event.  If activated, you will receive normal judge level compensation instead.  If not activated, you will receive a free event entry usable for any event including the main event.  Please notify us as soon as possible if you are on Standby but unable to be activated.

 

Paperwork

Please note that all staff members are independent contractors and will be required to complete U.S. tax paperwork prior to beginning their shift. 

 

  • U.S. citizens and U.S. residents must complete a W-9.
  • All Staff will be required to sign an Independent Contractor Agreement similar to the one seen here.
 
Hotel

More details will be posted as they become available.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about any part of this please contact either Questions@cascadegames.com or Carter@cascadegames.com.

 

Thank you, and we hope to see you at Grand Prix Portland 2017!

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
John Alderfer
Level 3 USA - Northeast Appeals Judge
Eric Dustin Brown
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
John Carter
Level 3 USA - Northwest Staff
Rob Castellon
Level 3 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Adena Chernosky
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Maria Alex Chernov
Level 3 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Stephan Classen
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Riki Hayashi
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Appeals Judge
David Hibbs
Level 3 USA - South Floor Judge
Joe Klopchic
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
James Do Hung Lee
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Daniel Lee
Level 3 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Eric Levine
Level 3 USA - Central Head Judge
Scott Marshall
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
John Brian McCarthy
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Eliana Rabinowitz
Level 3 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Niko Skartvedt
Level 3 Canada Floor Judge
Bryan Spellman
Level 3 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Steven Zwanger
Level 3 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Christian Aguilar
Level 2 USA - Great Lakes Floor Judge
Michael Arrowsmith
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Jordan Baker
Level 2 USA - North Floor Judge
Lisa Bieker
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Steven Boston
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Tavis Chan
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Angela Chandler
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Misha Chernov
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Amanda Coots
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Jeffrey Darran
Level 2 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Ryan Darris
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Tom Davis
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Vicente Davis
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Marc DeArmond
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Samuel Duralde
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Oren Firestein
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Xander Forral
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Dane Frank
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Brook Gardner-Durbin
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Paul Gebhart
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Steve Guillerm
Level 2 USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Aaron Henner
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Jeff S Higgins
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Casey Hogan
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Megan Holden
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Kyle Knudson
Level 2 USA - Northwest Staff
Travis Lauro
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Erin Leonard
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Jessica Livingston
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Matt Marheine
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Joshua Marin
Level 2 USA - North Floor Judge
Kimberly McDonald
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Cassidy Melczak
Level 2 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Justin Miyashiro
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Sherwin Ng
Level 2 USA - Central Floor Judge
Aaron Paio
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Christina Paz
Level 2 Canada Floor Judge
Gregory Peloquin
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jeff Phillips
Level 2 USA - Northwest Scorekeeper
Krystal Rose
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Chris Schafer
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Andrej Selivra
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Frank Stanley
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Josh Stansfield
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jason Stewart
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Ben Wallace
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Andrea Wallace
Level 2 USA - South Floor Judge
Brandon Welch
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Ryan Wood
Level 2 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Kevin Yu
Level 2 USA - Central Floor Judge
David Zimet
Level 2 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Jeremy Button
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Chris Christensen
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Stephen "Jack" Cummings
Level 1 USA - Great Lakes Floor Judge
Davis Gibson
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Eric Lindgren
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Anson Miyamoto
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
James Niesen
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Christian Oliveros
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Darren Rennick
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Liz Richardson
Level 1 USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Nigel Roberts
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Edrick Sarkissian
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Ryan Shetler
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Vern Wells
Level 1 USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Chris Wong
Level 1 USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Frank Chafe
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Russell Deutsch
Uncertified USA - Northeast Floor Judge
Josh Dignam
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Louis Duvoisin
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Ashley Gardner
Uncertified USA - Central Floor Judge
Dawna Havnar
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Christopher Leclercq
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Jaden Ledkins
Uncertified USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Scott Neiwert
Uncertified USA - Northwest Staff
Sean O'Connor
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Aric Parkinson
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Tim Shields
Uncertified USA - Northwest Tournament Organizer
Craig Teppert
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge