Pro Tour Ixalan (Albuquerque)
Organizer: | Wizards of the Coast |
---|---|
Judge manager: | Scott Larabee |
Event type: | Mythic Championship |
REL: | Professional |
Format: | Mixed Formats |
Event date(s): | Nov. 3, 2017-Nov. 5, 2017 |
Location: | Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States of America |
Venue: | Albuquerque Convention Center NE Hall, 401 2nd St NW Albquerque, NM 87102 |
Applications accepted through: | Aug. 16, 2017 |
Event Information
Join us at Pro Tour Ixalan in Albuquerque, USA on November 3-5, 2017!
Note: Be sure to read this Level 3 forum topic before applying -> http://apps.magicjudges.org/forum/topic/31011/
The Tournament Manager will be Scott Larabee
The Assistant Tournament Manager will be Jared Sylva
The Head Judge will be Kevin Desprez
The Appeals Judge will be Frank Wareman
The Scorekeeper will be Kali Anderson
To apply for this event, you must meet the following criteria:
- You need to be available from 8:00 AM on Friday November 3, 2017 through 11:00 PM Saturday November 4, 2017. If you indicate Sunday availability, you need to be available until 8:00 PM.
- You must hold a current level three (3) judge certification at the time of your application.
Applications will be accepted until Wednesday, August 16, 2017.
The Head Judge, the Appeals Judge, Assistant Tournament Manager, and the Tournament Manager will then evaluate the remainder of the applications.
Staffing will be finalized by Wednesday August 23, 2017.
After the application process ends a number of you will be offered a contract and a fee. If you do not respond within 72 hours, your slot may pass to someone else. As a reminder, you are responsible for arranging your own travel and lodging, but onsite meals are catered.
Please contact Scott Larabee (scott.larabee@wizards.com) if you have any questions.
Staff Members
Name |
Level |
Role |
---|---|---|
John Alderfer
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Dan Collins
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Jon Goud
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Bryan Spellman
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Steven Zwanger
|
Level 5 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Guillaume Beuzelin
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Eric Dustin Brown
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Alfonso Bueno
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Matteo Callegari
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Maria Alex Chernov
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
CJ Crooks
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Floor Judge |
Kevin Desprez
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Head Judge |
Toby Elliott
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Adrian Estoup
|
Level 3 (International Judge Program) | Floor Judge |
Jared Sylva
|
Level 3 (Judge Foundry) | Tournament Organizer |
Anniek Van der Peijl
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Patrick Vorbroker
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Hans Wang
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
W. Matt Williams
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Yu Win Yew
|
Level 3 (Judge Academy) | Floor Judge |
Sara Mox
|
Level 1 (Judge Academy) | Staff |
Kali Anderson
|
Uncertified | Scorekeeper |
Jess Dunks
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Riki Hayashi
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Scott Larabee
|
Uncertified | Tournament Organizer |
Eric Levine
|
Uncertified | Floor Judge |
Frank Wareman
|
Uncertified | Appeals Judge |