Grand Prix Birmingham 2018

Organizer: ChannelFireball
Judge manager: CFBEvents Staff Manager
Event type: Grand Prix
REL: Competitive/Professional (GP)
Format: Mixed Formats
Event date(s): May 10, 2018-May 13, 2018
Location: Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
Venue: National Exhibition Center
North Ave
Marston Green
Birmingham B40 1NT, UK
Applications accepted through: Feb. 23, 2018

Event Information

GP Birmingham

CFBEvents is excited to invite you to join an amazing community of people who will create some tremendously fun Magic: the Gathering experiences for guests of Grand Prix Birmingham on May 10th - 13th 2018. This application will allow you to apply to be a Judge, Lead, Operations Team Member and some Scorekeeper positions for these Grand Prix.

Please be sure to read the entire application carefully before applying. The application window will close at 11:59 PM (23:59) PST on Friday, February 23rd, 2018.

2 - 4 day positions

In an effort to create opportunities for as many people as possible, we are offering positions rangings from two to four days. Most appliants will be accepted for a three day position (either Thursday / Friday / Saturday or Friday / Saturday / Sunday ) There will be a few spots open for all four days and we will also accept people for just two days. Please select only those groups of days for which you are available to work.

Most operations and scorekeeping positions are four day commitments which require availability from Thursday morning at 8:00 AM (8:00) through Sunday evening at 8:00 PM (20:00). As you are answering the application questions, please select only those groups of days for which you are available to work.

ExpectationsPlease note that you may apply for multiple roles, and may have more than one role over the course of the weekend.  If you are selected as a judge, you may be asked to take on operations tasks if needed.

 

JUDGES

 

If selected for a judging role, you may be asked to do any of the following: 

 

If selected to judge, you will be expected to work a minimum of two days, however due to the nature of this event most judges will work three days.  Some number of judges will be selected to work all four days.  

 

If selected for a lead role, you will lead a group of judges performing the roles outlined above. Judges will be accepted for lead positions by day. When applying for a lead position, please make sure to indicate the minimum number of days you require being in a lead position with lead compensation. In most cases, applicants accepted in a lead role for one or two days will be offered a non-lead role for the remaining days of the event.

 

Judges working towards their Day Two Team Lead certification will not be paid the lead rate.  The judge assigned to supervise and assess a candidate for the Day Two Team Lead certification will receive the lead rate.

 

OPERATIONS

 

If selected for the Operations Team, you may be asked to work in one or more of the following areas:

 

Most Operations Team Members will be expected to work all four days, although a few may be scheduled to work Saturday and Sunday only.

 

SCOREKEEPERS

 

Scorekeepers will work with registration, and perform results entry along with any other scorekeeping duties on the side events stage.  Most scorekeepers will work on side events all weekend, however there is the opportunity to work as the Main Event Support Scorekeeper on Friday and Saturday.

 

ALL STAFF

 

The typical shift length is 10-12 hours with a one hour lunch break and at least two fifteen minute breaks.  Typical shift length for leads is 10-14 hours with a one hour lunch break and at least two fifteen minute breaks.  Please note that leads on the main event are expected to work all eight rounds on both / either Day Ones and through the end of the Top 8 on Day Twos.  In order to give us flexibility in scheduling the event, all Operations Team members are expected to be available from 8:00 AM (8:00) Friday morning until at least 8 PM (20:00) on Sunday.

 

If you are selected for this event, you are responsible for monitoring the event forum for important news prior to and during the event.

Wed Set up

We will need help on Wednesday to assist with preparing the hall and other miscellaneous setup.  Anyone selected to join us on Wednesday will receive €150.00 plus one Booster Box for the day.  Lunch and dinner will be provided.

 

This shift starts at 10:00 AM (10:00) on Wednesday and continues until the room is fully set up for the GP.  This typically takes between ten and twelve hours.   Our goal is to be completed by 8:00 PM (20:00).  However, the shift can go later if all of the setup tasks are not complete.  If you select this as an option, please be prepared for physical tasks, and please make sure you are available for the full day.

Sun Strike

We always appreciate having a hard working and fun-loving crew to tear down the hall and pack up the equipment with us on Sunday night.  The Strike shift will start at 4:00 PM (16:00) on Sunday and will go until the GP is completely packed up (generally Midnight, (00:00), occasionally later). This shift has a one hour dinner break.  If selected, you will receive €225.00 and two Booster Boxes for the shift.

 

Please be prepared for physical work, both in your attire and capabilities. Lifting and loading are a large part of the duties. Because of this, you are free to wear whatever attire allows you to be the most comfortable while doing this work.  Please be aware that you will also be late in attending the staff party which starts at 9:00 PM (21:00), but we always save a little extra cheer of for the Strike Team to celebrate a job well done!

Compensation

All staff members will receive a playmat in addition to: 

Role

Cash

Product*

Notes

Judge Staff

€150/day

 1 box/day  

Lead

€225/day

 2 boxes/day  

Operations Team

€150/day

 1 box/day  

Side Event Scorekeeper

€225/day

 2 boxes/day  

Main Event Support Scorekeeper

€300/day

 3 boxes/day

Saturday Only

Event Setup Team

€150/day

 1 box/day

Thursday Only

Event Strike Team

€225/day

 2 boxes/day

Sunday Only

*Product will be in the form of boxes from the most recent standard set. 

Standby

If selected for standby that would mean that you are not confirmed to work on any day, but that you agree to show up and be "activated" as necessary. Standby staff will be added to the event and will be included in forum communications. We may add those on standby to staff before the event begins, or even on site. If you are not activated in advance, we encourage you to show up and play. Staff selected for standby will get their choice of either five draft vouchers (for use at regular drafts) or the Constructed Fanatic package, which will give them entry in up to six constructed events over the weekend.

 

Please apply for all status types you will accept. If you select Standby and Confirmed, we will consider you for Confirmed staff first. If you select Confirmed, but do not select Standby, we will not consider you for Standby.

Paperwork

Please note that all staff are independent contractors and will be required to complete appropriate paperwork which includes a contract with ChannelFireball Events for this Grand Prix.

 

You can see a copy of a blank contract here:

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q85s8mbcclpzm60/CONTRACTOR%20SERVICE%20AGREEMENT.pdf?dl=0 

Staff Party

We love celebrating the hard work and fantastic job our team does at each and every event.  As usual, there will be a post event staff party with desserts, drinks, and lots and lots of drafting!  The party runs from 9:00 PM (21:00) until at least 12:00 AM (0:00) on Sunday night after the event.  Information and location will be provided to staff during the Grand Prix.  We hope that everyone on staff will be able to stay and join us for the festivities!

Staff Members

Name Level Region Role
John Alderfer
Level 3 (Judge Academy) USA - Northeast Staff
Jurgen Baert
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Appeals Judge
Meg Baum
Level 3 (Judge Academy) USA - Great Lakes Floor Judge
Jona Bemindt
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Staff
Guillaume Beuzelin
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Staff
Oli Bird
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Alfonso Bueno
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Iberia Appeals Judge
Matteo Callegari
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Head Judge
Michael Chamberlain
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Luca Chiassoni
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Dustin De Leeuw
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Kevin Desprez
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Staff
Cristiana Dionisio
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Head Judge
Jack Doyle
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
John Eriksson
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Shing Nien Fong
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Southeast Asia Floor Judge
Christian Gawrilowicz
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Europe - East Floor Judge
Jeremie Granat
Level 3 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Francois Grossi
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Emmanuel Gutierrez
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Florian Horn
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Stefan Ladstätter
Level 3 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Khanh Le Thien
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
David Lyford-Smith
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
Piero Nicolli
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Sophie Pages
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Thomas Ralph
Level 3 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Chuanjie Seow
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Southeast Asia Floor Judge
Riccardo Tessitori
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Iberia Appeals Judge
Gerard Trpin
Level 3 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Anniek Van der Peijl
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Niels Viaene
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Johanna Virtanen
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Emilien Wild
Level 3 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Yu Win Yew
Level 3 (Judge Academy) Southeast Asia Floor Judge
Steven Zwanger
Level 3 (Judge Academy) USA - Midatlantic Floor Judge
Winter
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
saverio adamo
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Christopher Ambery
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Mathieu Andre
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Staff
Sashi Balakrishnan
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Southeast Asia Floor Judge
Guy Baldwin
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Harry Barlow
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Alfred Bellinger
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Joachim Tibor Berger
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Staff
Sebastian Braune
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Luca Cafaggi
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Francesco Cinelli
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Alex de Bruijne
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Bradley de Freitas
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Daniel De Swarte
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Raphaël Delbarre
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Roisin Doyle
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Mark Dragstra
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Jonas Drieghe
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Staff
Konrad Eibl
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
István Fejér
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Patricia Fernández Fuentes
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Raymond Fong
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
Lamberto Franco
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
George Gavrilita
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - East Floor Judge
Christian Genz
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Jan Grottel
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Staff
Nick Hall
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Warren Hawkins
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Australia and New Zealand Floor Judge
Toby Hazes
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Gabor Hegyi
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Scorekeeper
Tristan Hof
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Staff
Federica Innocenti
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Philip Körte
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Phil Lancaster
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Standby
Julien Laronde
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Klaus Lassacher
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Cayce Lauder
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Jakob Lernhage
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Hannah Lissaman
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Jessica Livingston
Level 2 (Judge Academy) USA - South Staff
Elizabeth Mackie
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Giorgio Maldarizzi
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Martina Malvisi
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Riccardo Mangano
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Leonardo Martins
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Brazil Floor Judge
Christian Marx
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Àre Maturana
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Cassidy Melczak
Level 2 (Judge Academy) USA - Midatlantic Staff
Rick Miles
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Canada Floor Judge
Andrea Mondani
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Scorekeeper
Philippe Monlevade
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Brazil Floor Judge
Erin Murphy
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Tomas Ornowski
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Patryk Pacewicz
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Arnaud Perrouin
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Gimena Pombo
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Thomas Pupe
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Norman Ralph
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
Pablo Roldán Quintero
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Natalia Ruiz Estepa
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
Andrea Sciarrotta
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Jerzy Sikorski
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
David Silva
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Iberia Floor Judge
Danny Simard
Level 2 (Judge Academy) USA - Southwest Floor Judge
Renato Spinelli
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Jacopo Strati
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Aaron Strawbridge
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Jaspa Stritt
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Patrik Surab
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Samuele Tecchio
Level 2 (Judge Academy) France Floor Judge
William Tiddi
Level 2 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Staff
Imogen Tilley
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Tony Tong
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Martina Eva Tonković
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Giorgos Trichopoulos
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - East Floor Judge
Dave Tuite
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Gediminas Usevičius
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - North Floor Judge
Federico Verdini
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Hispanic America - South Floor Judge
Michele Vianello
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Floor Judge
Daniel Virag
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Staff
Witold Waczynski
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Mark White
Level 2 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Juergen Wierz
Level 2 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Floor Judge
Bartłomiej Wieszok
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Anna Zielińska
Level 2 (Judge Academy) Europe - Central Floor Judge
Trevor Baker
Level 1 (Judge Academy) USA - Northwest Staff
Chloé Beadell
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Standby
Daniel Bravo
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Hispanic America - South Floor Judge
Dan Brown
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Federico Calò
Level 1 (Judge Academy) Italy and Malta Scorekeeper
Declan Doherty
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Jochen Frenster
Level 1 (Judge Academy) German-speaking countries Staff
Henry Guille
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Robert Hollinshead
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Jason Howlett
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Scorekeeper
Morgan Mcgowan
Level 1 (Judge Academy) United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Olivier Wattel
Level 1 (Judge Academy) BeNeLux Floor Judge
Julien Winter
Level 1 (Judge Academy) France Scorekeeper
Ben Coleman
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Alistair Crook
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Charlotte Descans
Uncertified BeNeLux Staff
Phillip Donald
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Nicolas Glik
Uncertified Iberia Staff
Martin Golm
Uncertified German-speaking countries Scorekeeper
Joe Hardy
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Tom Hobman
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Io Hughto
Uncertified USA - Northeast Scorekeeper
Valdas Kalvis
Uncertified Europe - North Floor Judge
Rowan Kemp
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Iva Kleiner
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Jamieson Lock
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Standby
Ben MacCrae
Uncertified USA - Northeast Staff
Wouter Maenhaut
Uncertified BeNeLux Staff
Bruno Matos
Uncertified Iberia Staff
Luke May
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Huw Morris
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
Lonneke Onrust
Uncertified BeNeLux Staff
Anton Räntilä
Uncertified Europe - North Floor Judge
Christopher Richter
Uncertified USA - North Staff
Zach Robinson
Uncertified USA - Northwest Floor Judge
Phillip Robinson
Uncertified USA - Midatlantic Staff
Philip Rogers
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Jon Saso
Uncertified USA - Southwest Tournament Organizer
Mashi Scanlan
Uncertified USA - Southwest Staff
Phil Scutter-Cairns
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Floor Judge
CFBEvents Staff Manager
Uncertified USA - North Judge Manager
Ash Stephen
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Staff
Frank Wareman
Uncertified BeNeLux Appeals Judge
Nathan Wheatley
Uncertified United Kingdom, Ireland, and South Africa Standby
David Záleský
Uncertified Europe - Central Floor Judge